Committees

Conference Co-Chairs:

Masahiko Tani, University of Fukui, Japan
Toshitaka Idehara, University of Fukui, Japan

Technical Program Chairs:

Taiichi Otsuji, Tohoku University, Japan
Kodo Kawase, Nagoya University, Japan
Masayoshi Tonouchi, Osaka University, Japan

Local Organizing Committee:

Masaaki Ashida, Osaka University, Japan
Iwao Hosako, NICT, Japan
Yutaka Kadoya, Hiroshima University, Japan
Hiroaki Minamide, RIKEN, Japan
Chiko Otani, RIKEN, Japan
Taiichi Otsuji, Tohoku University, Japan
Shingo Saito, NICT, Japan
Tetsuo Sasaki, Shizuoka University, Japan
Akira Satou, Tohoku University, Japan
Koji Suizu, Chiba Institute of Technology, Japan
Kei Takeya, Nagoya University, Japan
Saroj Raman Tripathi, Shizuoka University, Japan
Kohji Yamamoto, University of Fukui, Japan

Technical Program Committee:

Masahiro Asada, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan
Aydin Babakhani, Rice University, USA
Michael I. Bakunov, University of Nizhny Novgorod, Russia
Stefano Barbieri, IEMN, France
Rene Beigang, Technische Universität Kaiserslautern, Germany
Guillermo Carpintero, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Spain
Hou-Tong Chen, Los Alamos National Laboratory, USA
Jian Chen, Nanjing University, China
Tyler L. Cocker, University of Regensburg, Germany
Jean-Louis Coutaz, University of Savoie, France
Juraj Darmo, Vienna University of Technology, Austria
Jérôme Faist, ETH Zurich, Swiss
József Fülöp, University of Pécs, Hungary
Jaime Gómez-Rivas, DIFFER, Netherland
Jiaguang Han, Tianjin University, China
Frank Hegmann, University of Alberta, Canada
Kazuhiko Hirakawa, The University of Tokyo, Japan
Hideki Hirayama, RIKEN, Japan
Norihisa Hiromoto, Shizuoka University, Japan
Mona Jarrahi, University of California Los Angeles, USA
John Jelonnek, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany
Young Uk Jeong, Korea Atomic Energy Research Inst., Korea
Peter Uhd Jepsen, Techinical University of Denmark, Denmark
Michael Johnston, University of Oxford, UK
Yutaka Kadoya, Hiroshima University, Japan
Walter Kasparek, University of Stuttgart, Germany
Yukio Kawano, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan
Dai-Sik Kim, Seoul National University, Korea
Toshihiko Kiwa, Okayama University, Japan
Thomas Kleine-Ostmann, Physikalisch-Technische Bundesanstalt, Germany
Wojciech Knap, CNRS-University Montpellier II, France
Martin Koch, Philipps-Universität Marburg, Germany
Junichiro Kono, Rice University, USA
Petr Kužel, Czech Academy of Sciences, Czech
Jean-François Lampin, IEMN, France
Wei Lu, Shanghai Institute of Technical Physics, China
Emma MacPherson, The University of Warwick, UK
Andrea Markelz, SUNY Buffalo, USA
Oleg Mitrofanov, University College London, UK
Tetsuya Nagata , Kyoto University, Japan
Tadao Nagatsuma, Osaka University, Japan
Ajay Nahata, The University of Utah, USA
Hiroyuki Nojiri, Tohoku University, Japan
Gregory S. Nusinovich, University of Maryland, USA
Hitoshi Ohta, Kobe University, Japan
Tsuneyuki Ozaki, INRS, Canada
Willie Padilla, Duke University, USA
Ci-Ling Pan, National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan
Ullrich Pfeiffer, Bergische Universität Wuppertal, Germany
Paul Planken, University of Amsterdam, Netherland
Rohit P. Prasankumar, Los Alamos National Laboratory, USA
Jae-Sung Rieh, Korea University, Korea
Svilen Sabchevski, Institute of Electronics Bulgarian Academy of Sciences, Burgaria
Keishi Sakamoto, JAEA, Japan
Charles A. Schmuttenmaer, Yale University, USA
Norihiko Sekine, NICT, Japan
Alexander P. Shkurinov, Lomonosov Moscow State University, Russia
Joo-Hiuk Son, University of Seoul, Korea
Jan Stake, Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden
Andreas Steiger, Physikalisch-Technische Bundesanstalt, Germany
Chi-Kuang Sun, National Taiwan University, Taiwan
Koichiro Tanaka, Kyoto University, Japan
Yoshinori Tatematsu, University of Fukui, Japan
Richard J. Temkin, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA
Jinghua Teng, Institute of Materials Research and Engineering, Singapore
Jerome Tignon, Ecole Normale Superieure / UPMC, France
Keisuke Tominaga, Kobe University, Japan
Alessandro Tredicucci, Università di Pisa, Italy
Dmitry Turchinovich, University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany
Takashi Uchida, National Defense Academy, Japan
Miriam S. Vitiello, CNR-NANO and Scuola Normale Superiore, Italy
Vincent Wallace, University of Western Australia, Australia
Stephan Winnerl, Helmholtz-Zentrum Dresden-Rossendorf, Germany
Withawat Withayachumnankul, The University of Adelaide, Australia
Peiheng Wu, Nanjing National Laboratory of Microstructures, China
Glyavin M. Yurievich, IAP-Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia
Axel Zeitler, University of Cambridge, UK
Chao Zhang, University of Wollongong, Australia
Weili Zhang, Tianjin University, China
Yan Zhang, Capital Normal University, China

International Advisory Committee:

Martin Koch, Philipps-Universitat Marburg, Marburg, Germany
Enrique Castro-Camus, Centro de Investigaciones en Optica A.C., Mexico
Peter Uhd Jepsen, Technical University of Denmark, Copenhagen, Denmark
Emma MacPherson, The Chinese University of Hong Kong (CUHK), Hong Kong, China
Daniel Mittleman, Brown University, United States
Gun-Sik Park, Seoul National University, Seoul, South Korea
Peter Siegel, California Institute of Technology, Pasadena, United States
Carlo Sirtori, Université Paris Diderot-Paris7, France

The International Organizing Committee:

Rene Beigang, University of Kaiserslautern, Kaiserslautern, Germany
Enrique Castro-Camus, Center for Research in Optics, Leon, Guanajuato, Mexico
Jean-Louis Coutaz, University of Savoie, Paris, France
Gian Piero Gallerano, ENEA-Frascati, Rome, Italy (Former Chair)
Frank Hegmann, University of Alberta, Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
Qing Hu, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge, United States
John Jelonnek, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Germany
Peter Uhd Jepsen, Technical University of Denmark, Copenhagen, Denmark
Kodo Kawase, Nagoya University, Nagoya, Japan
Fritz Keilmann, Ludwig Maximilians University of Munich, Munich, Germany
Martin Koch, Philipps-Universitat Marburg, Marburg, Germany
Jean-Francois Lampin, IEMN, Univ. of Lille, Villeneuve d'Ascq Cedex, France
Roger Lewis, University of Wollongong, New South Wales, Australia
Alexander Litvak, Inst. of Applied Physics Russian Academy of Sciences, Novosibirsk, Russia
Nuria Llombart-Juan, Technical University of Delft, Delft, Netherlands
Wei Lu, Shanghai Institute of Technical Physics, Shanghai, China
Neville Luhmann, University of California Davis, Davis, United States
Emma MacPherson, Warwick University, Coventry, United Kingdom
Andrea Markelz, SUNY Buffalo, Buffalo, United States
Daniel Mittleman, Brown University, Providence, United States (Chair)
George Neil, Thomas Jefferson National Accelerator Facility, Newport News, United States
Gun-Sik Park, Seoul National University, Seoul, South Korea (Former Chair)
Alexander Shkurinov, Moscow State University, Moscow, Russia
Peter Siegel, California Institute of Technology, Pasadena, United States (General Secretary, Former Chair)
Jan Stake, Chalmers University of Technology, Gothenburg, Sweden
Masahiko Tani, University of Fukui, Fukui, Japan
Richard J. Temkin, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge, United States (Former Chair)
Masayoshi Tonouchi, Osaka University, Osaka, Japan
Ken Wood, QMC Instruments Ltd., Cardiff University, Cardiff, United Kingdom
Peiheng Wu, RISE, Nanjing Univ., Nanjing, China
Yirong Wu, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Beijing, China
Xi-Cheng Zhang, University of Rochester, Rochester, United States